RENZO DIAZ — Reference library

IB Math AA vs AI: How to Choose, and What Grade Boundaries Miss

7 min readBy Renzo DiazLast reviewed October 7, 2026

Choose between IB Mathematics: analysis and approaches (AA) and applications and interpretation (AI) on three things, in this order: what the target degrees require, which kind of mathematics suits the student, and where they will do their best work. AA centres on algebra, functions, calculus and proof, with one paper taken without a calculator; AI centres on modelling and statistics, with a calculator in every paper. Grade boundaries do not settle it: they are set paper by paper, and between May 2021 and November 2022 the Grade 7 in AA HL started anywhere from 63 to 73.

"Is AA harder than AI?" is the question families ask most often when choosing between the two IB Mathematics courses, and it is not the most useful one. The better question is which course gives this student the strongest combination of university options, fit with the way they think, and realistic grade potential.

Part of the confusion comes from reading grade boundaries as difficulty scores. A boundary records how one paper in one session was judged; it does not rank the courses behind it. This article sets out what separates the courses, what universities ask for, what the boundaries show, and the order in which to decide.

The useful question is not which course has the lower boundary, but which one fits the destination and the student.

Key takeaways

  • Universities first: Cambridge expects AA at HL for most courses that require Mathematics; Oxford accepts AA or AI at HL for every such course except Chemistry.
  • Different mathematics: AA gives more of its hours to calculus and geometry; AI more to statistics and functions.
  • Calculators: AA Paper 1 allows none; every AI paper requires one.
  • Boundaries are not difficulty scores: in May 2021 the AA SL Grade 7 started at 63 in one time zone and at 72 in the other.
  • SL or HL is a separate choice: 150 or 240 recommended hours, in either course.

How AA and AI differ

The IB built the two courses around different sides of mathematics. AA has a strong emphasis on constructing, communicating and justifying mathematical arguments, with traditional pre-university topics such as functions, trigonometry and calculus, and topics suited to investigation, conjecture and proof. AI emphasises mathematics in context, through modelling and applications, makes extensive use of technology, and still includes calculus and statistics. The IB's pages on the revised courses keep that split: AA focuses on analysis using functions and calculus, AI on modelling and statistical analysis.

The two courses share 60 hours of common SL content. They have the same five topic names and the same total hours, but spend them differently.

IB Math AA and AI: recommended teaching hours by topic (current course)
TopicAA SLAA HLAI SLAI HL
Number and algebra19391629
Functions21323142
Geometry and trigonometry25511846
Statistics and probability27333652
Calculus28551941
Toolkit and mathematical exploration30303030
Total150240150240

Sources: the IB's current subject briefs for AA and AI, and the course descriptions in the AA guide (first assessment 2021), pp. 7–8. Checked 7 October 2026.

How IB Math AA and AI are examined (current course)
ComponentAAAI
Paper 1No calculator; short- and extended-response questionsCalculator required; short-response questions
Paper 2Calculator required; short- and extended-response questionsCalculator required; extended-response questions
Paper 3, HL onlyTwo extended problem-solving questions; calculator requiredTwo extended problem-solving questions; calculator required
Mathematical exploration20% at SL and HL20% at SL and HL

The weights are the same in both courses: Papers 1 and 2 are 40% each at SL; at HL they are 30% each and Paper 3 is 20%. Sources: the IB's AA guide, pp. 72–73, and AI guide, pp. 74–75 (first assessment 2021). Checked 7 October 2026.

Which student each course is written for

The IB's guide describes the student each course suits, at either level and at HL. Neither profile is more capable than the other: they are different strengths, and a course that fits one student poorly can be a strong route for another.

The student each IB Mathematics course suits, as the IB's guide describes it (paraphrased)
CourseAt SL or HLAt HL
AAComfortable manipulating algebraic expressions; enjoys recognising patterns and generalising themStrong algebra and the ability to follow simple proof; enjoys time spent on challenging problems
AIEnjoys seeing mathematics used to solve real-world problemsGood algebra and experience of real-world problems; comfortable exploring challenging problems with technology

Source: the IB's AA guide (first assessment 2021), "Distinction between SL and HL" for each course, p. 8. Paraphrased. Checked 7 October 2026.

What universities ask for: AA, AI or either

University rules are not uniform, and they can differ between courses at the same university, so a student should know them before choosing subjects, not after. Four rules show the range. The detail for 30 programmes is in what universities require for AA and AI, and by subject in the requirements for engineering and economics.

How four UK universities treat IB AA and AI, 2027 entry
UniversityRule for IB Mathematics
CambridgeFor most courses that require Mathematics, AA at HL is expected; for Medicine, Natural Sciences (Biological) and Psychological and Behavioural Sciences, AA is recommended and AI considered
OxfordEvery course that requires Mathematics accepts AA or AI at HL, except Chemistry, which has its own rule; where Mathematics is only recommended, either course is acceptable
Imperial, MathematicsAA preferred; AI accepted at HL
Warwick, MathematicsAA only

Sources: Cambridge's accepted qualifications page, Oxford's international qualifications page, and the Imperial and Warwick Mathematics course pages, read 7 October 2026.

A grade boundary is not a difficulty score

The IB defines grade boundaries simply: a student's component marks are weighted and totalled, and the total is divided along the 1 to 7 scale; the ranges for each grade are the boundaries. What matters is how those ranges are set. The IB's main means is a review of the quality of candidates' work against grade descriptors, general descriptions of the standard expected for each grade.

The IB's research describes grade award as a rigorous process that weighs a range of evidence, including statistically recommended boundaries, to give the fairest and most comparable outcomes. Its guide for teachers and coordinators lists the evidence as the examiners' judgement, statistical evidence, the grade descriptors and the forms on which teachers comment on each paper, and puts the idea in an image: marks measure how far a candidate has walked, while grades also take account of "how steep the path was". A boundary is set to hold a grade to a comparable standard across papers and years, which is why the same percentage can mean different things in different sessions.

Why the boundaries keep moving

If boundaries measured difficulty, each course would carry roughly the same boundary every session, and one course would sit consistently above the other. The IB's own boundaries show otherwise. Across the five sets of examination-route papers from May 2021 to November 2022, the Grade 7 in AA HL started anywhere from 63 to 73, and in AA SL from 63 to 75. At SL, AI's Grade 7 started above AA's on three of the five sets of papers and below it on the other two.

That is what the grade-award process predicts. Each paper is judged on its own, and its boundary moves to keep the grade's standard, not to keep a fixed percentage. A boundary that moves is the system working as designed, not a sign that the course became easier or harder.

Where the Grade 7 started in IB Mathematics, May 2021 to November 2022 (final grade, scaled mark out of 100, examination route)
SessionAA HLAA SLAI HLAI SL
May 2021, time zone 163636267
May 2021, time zone 269726270
May 2022, time zone 165666367
May 2022, time zone 265716267
November 202273756477

Source: the IB's grade boundaries documents for May 2021, May 2022 and November 2022 (examination route). The IB issues these to schools rather than posting them on a public page; the figures are transcribed from the copies held on file, read on 7 October 2026. May 2021 was the first session of the current courses; November 2022 had a single set of papers.

A boundary that moves from one session to the next is the system working as designed, not proof that a course got easier or harder.

Use the boundary for the exact paper

This matters most when a student marks a past paper. In the May sessions above, Mathematics was set in two time zones, each with its own papers and its own boundaries; in May 2021 the AA SL Grade 7 was nine marks apart between them. A percentage on one version of a paper does not say what grade the same percentage would earn on another, even in the same session. When checking a past paper, use the boundary the IB set for that paper, session and time zone, not a general table from a search result.

The myth that AI is the easy option

In some schools AI is treated as the course for students who are "not good at maths". The boundaries do not support that either way. At SL, AI's Grade 7 started above AA's on three of the five sets of papers in the table and below it on the other two. At HL, AI's Grade 7 started lower than AA's on all five, by between one and nine marks: a statement about how the marks fell on those papers, not a ranking of the courses behind them.

The reputation survives because it is easier to repeat than to check. AI asks students to show mathematics differently, through modelling, data and technology, not to show less of it.

HL versus SL is a different decision

AA or AI and HL or SL are separate choices. The IB recommends 240 teaching hours for an HL subject against 150 for SL, so the HL question is also a question of total workload across the Diploma, where a student usually takes three HL subjects. A mathematically able student does not gain from HL if no target course requires it, and choosing SL because it feels safer becomes a problem if a target course later asks for HL. The AA version of that decision is set out in AA SL vs HL.

When each course is the stronger choice

Neither course is the better one in general. Each is the stronger route for a particular combination of destination and student.

The case for AA

AA makes sense when three conditions hold together: the realistic target courses require or prefer it; the student is at ease with its style, algebraic manipulation, calculus, abstraction and formal argument; and the student can sustain the workload beside the rest of the Diploma. That is not a claim that AA is better. It is a claim that AA can be the more appropriate route for a specific student.

Choose AA because it fits the destination and the student, not because it has a reputation as the clever course.

The case for AI

AI makes sense when the target courses accept it and the student does particularly well in modelling, statistics, contextual problems and work with technology. That is not choosing the easier option; it is choosing a course whose demands match the student's strengths and plans. For the right student, AI is a strong mathematics route, not a fallback.

How to decide, in order

Each step narrows the next, so the order matters.

Five steps, in order

  1. University constraints

    List the degrees the student may realistically apply to, and read their current IB requirements on the universities' own pages, not from a friend, a forum or memory.

  2. Course fit

    Among the routes that stay open, compare AA and AI on how the student thinks and performs, not on reputation.

  3. Realistic grade potential

    Ask where the student is more likely to produce high-quality work consistently, not which course had the lower boundary.

  4. Total Diploma workload

    Look at the whole programme, not at mathematics alone.

  5. Preference

    Once the constraints above are settled, let the student's preference decide.

Two avoidable outcomes

Discovering the wrong choice two years later

A student who takes AI SL because "AI is easier" and later wants a degree that asks for AA HL has a problem that did not need to exist. So does a student who takes AA HL for its reputation, spends a disproportionate share of effort on a course that does not suit them, and loses ground elsewhere in the Diploma. Both are avoided by deciding in the order above, before reputation and boundaries come into it.

What grade boundaries are good for

None of this makes boundaries useless; they serve a narrower purpose than the one families often give them. They show how far a score sat from a grade on a specific paper, why the right session and time zone matter when marking a past paper, and how much a threshold can move between sessions. What they cannot give is a permanent ranking of course difficulty.

What changes in AA and AI from 2029

Both courses continue. The revised versions are taught from August 2027 and first examined in May 2029, and the current courses are examined for the last time in November 2028. The IB states that content has been reduced in both and none added. In both, SL Papers 1 and 2 fall from 80 to 75 marks, HL Papers 1 and 2 from 110 to 100, and Paper 3 to 50 marks and one hour; the exploration is marked on four criteria, the same at SL and HL.

Content removed from IB Math AA and AI in the revised courses (first assessment May 2029)
CourseRemoved at SLRemoved at HL
AAFinancial applications; bivariate dataFinancial applications; proof by counterexample; bivariate data; Euler's method
AILogarithms; approximating areas with the trapezoidal ruleComplex numbers; the vector product; the Poisson distribution; hypothesis tests for the mean of a normal distribution, the mean of a Poisson distribution and the correlation coefficient

Sources: the IB's AA updates page and AI updates page, both last updated 3 April 2026. Checked 7 October 2026.

Terms used in this article

AA
Mathematics: analysis and approaches, the IB Mathematics course built around algebra, functions, calculus and proof. Offered at SL and HL.
AI
Mathematics: applications and interpretation, the IB Mathematics course built around modelling, statistics and the use of technology. Offered at SL and HL.
Grade boundary
The range of total marks that earns each grade from 1 to 7, set for each paper in each session.
Grade award
The IB's process for setting the boundaries, drawing on examiners' judgement of candidates' work, grade descriptors and statistical evidence.
Time zone
In a large May session, one of the versions of a paper that the IB sets for different groups of schools, each with its own grade boundaries.
GDC
Graphic display calculator. Not allowed in AA Paper 1; required in every other AA and AI paper.

Questions about IB Math AA vs AI

Is IB Math AA harder than AI?

Neither is the easy course: they test different mathematics. AA centres on algebra, calculus and proof and has a no-calculator paper; AI centres on modelling and statistics with a calculator throughout. Grade boundaries do not rank them.

Do universities prefer AA or AI?

It depends on the university and the course. Cambridge expects AA at HL for most courses that require Mathematics; Oxford accepts either at HL for every such course except Chemistry; for Mathematics, Imperial prefers AA and Warwick accepts AA only.

Can you use a calculator in IB Math AA and AI?

In every paper except AA Paper 1, which allows none. AA Papers 2 and 3 and all AI papers require a graphic display calculator.

What score do you need for a 7 in IB Math AA HL?

There is no fixed score: the boundary is set for each paper. In the five sets of examination-route papers from May 2021 to November 2022, the Grade 7 started between 63 and 73, as a scaled mark out of 100.

Can I study engineering with IB Math AI?

At some universities. Oxford accepts AI at HL for every course that requires Mathematics except Chemistry, while Cambridge expects AA. The conditions of nine UK engineering programmes are in IB requirements for engineering.

Are IB Math AA and AI changing?

Both remain, with some content removed and fewer marks per paper. The revised courses are first examined in May 2029; AI HL, for example, loses complex numbers and the Poisson distribution, and AA HL loses proof by counterexample and Euler's method.

Written by

Renzo Diaz

Teaching IB since 2016. Seven years of IB reviews you can check on Google — and named results with the documents behind them.

Last reviewed October 7, 2026

Sources

Course descriptions, hours and assessment come from the IB's subject guides and subject briefs, paraphrased; the grade-award process from the IB's assessment FAQ, its research page and its assessment guide for teachers and coordinators; the 2029 changes from the IB's updates pages; the university rules from each university's own page. The grade boundaries in the table come from the IB's grade boundaries documents for May 2021, May 2022 and November 2022 (examination route). The IB issues these to schools rather than posting them on a public page, so they cannot be linked below; the figures are transcribed from the copies held on file, and the documents themselves are not reproduced. All checked on 7 October 2026.

  1. IB Organisation — Assessment FAQ ("What are grade boundaries?"; recommended teaching hours for HL/SL)
  2. IB Organisation — Statistical grade boundary setting approaches (the grade-award process and its evidence base)
  3. IB — Assessment principles and practices: a guide to assessment for teachers and coordinators
  4. IB — Mathematics: analysis and approaches guide (first assessment 2021)
  5. IB — Mathematics: applications and interpretation guide (first assessment 2021)
  6. IB — Mathematics: analysis and approaches subject brief (first assessment 2021)
  7. IB — Mathematics: applications and interpretation subject brief (first assessment 2021)
  8. IB — Mathematics: analysis and approaches updates (2029)
  9. IB — Mathematics: applications and interpretation updates (2029)
  10. University of Cambridge — Accepted qualifications (IB)
  11. University of Oxford — International qualifications (IB)
  12. Imperial College London — Mathematics BSc
  13. University of Warwick — Mathematics BSc